Read Anywhere and on Any Device!

Subscribe to Read | $0.00

Join today and start reading your favorite books for Free!

Read Anywhere and on Any Device!

  • Download on iOS
  • Download on Android
  • Download on iOS

Antony Pogorelsky

Literature & Fiction Children's Books

3.8/5 (610 ratings)
Born
December 31 1786
Died
2020 07 18371837
Russian: Антоний Погорельский
Real name: Алексей Алексеевич Перовский

Antony Pogorelsky was a Russian prose writer. His remarkable set of stories Dvoinik was closely related to the German fantastic tradition and anticipated the famous Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka by Nikolai Gogol and Russian Nights by Vladimir Odoevsky. In 1829 Pogorelsky published the book that brought him real fame: it was the fairy tale Black Hen, or Living Underground written for his nephew, the first book about childhood in Russian literature. His novel Monastyrka, a “moral-descriptive novel” combining both sentimental and romantic elements was very well accepted by public and critics.

Antony Pogorelsky

Literature & Fiction Children's Books

3.8/5 (610 ratings)
Born
December 31 1786
Died
2020 07 18371837
Russian: Антоний Погорельский
Real name: Алексей Алексеевич Перовский

Antony Pogorelsky was a Russian prose writer. His remarkable set of stories Dvoinik was closely related to the German fantastic tradition and anticipated the famous Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka by Nikolai Gogol and Russian Nights by Vladimir Odoevsky. In 1829 Pogorelsky published the book that brought him real fame: it was the fairy tale Black Hen, or Living Underground written for his nephew, the first book about childhood in Russian literature. His novel Monastyrka, a “moral-descriptive novel” combining both sentimental and romantic elements was very well accepted by public and critics.

Books from Antony Pogorelsky

loader